CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Ameet Shah
Culp, Inc.
P.O. Box 2686
1823 Eastchester Drive
High Point, NC 27265

RE: The tariff classification of a bonded upholstery fabric consisting of 100% polyester woven face fabric laminated to a polyester knit backing, from China

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated May 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style Buffalo. It is a bonded fabric consisting of a printed woven face fabric laminated to a knit backing fabric. The adhesive that bonds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. The face fabric is characterized by a soft surface created by a brushing or sanding process. The surface of the fabric has been printed with a plastic that covers only certain portions of the surface, creating a pattern by matting and darkening the brushed fibers, simulating the look of leather.

Although the face fabric was initially woven with filament fiber yarns, the subsequent brushing or sanding process has broken the fibers in a portion of the yarns, transforming the fiber in those yarns from filament to staple fiber. Laboratory analysis of the face fabric indicates that it is a satin weave, composed of 53.2% filament polyester and 46.8% staple polyester, and weighs 128.2 g/m2. The weft knit backing fabric is composed wholly of polyester and weighs 90.4 g/m2. The combined fabric weighs 224.2 g/m2. Based on the relative values, use, quantity and design of the face fabric and the backing fabric, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with its essential character. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be imported in 58 inch widths and will be used as an upholstery fabric.

Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTSUS, applies to:

Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than: (1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60): for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color; (2) Products which cannot, without fracturing, be bent manually around a cylinder of a diameter of 7 mm, at a temperature between 15 C and 30 C (usually chapter 39); (3) Products in which the textile fabric is either completely embedded in plastics or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resulting change of color (chapter 39); (4) Fabrics partially coated or partially covered with plastic and bearing designs resulting from these treatments (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60); …

In addition, the Explanatory Notes, which have been ruled to be the official interpretation of the Harmonized Code at the international level, state in part that, for heading 5903:

The laminated fabrics of this heading should not be confused with fabrics which are simply assembled in layers by means of a plastic adhesive. These fabrics, which have no plastic showing in cross-section, generally fall in Chapters 50 to 55.

Since the plastic adhesive that bonds the fabric layers together in this fabric is not visible to the naked eye, and the plastic coating on the face fabric only partially covers the fabric, creating a design, this fabric is excluded from classification in heading 5903, HTSUS, as coated fabrics of textile.

Subheading Note 1(g) to Section XI of the HTSUS defines printed woven fabric as:

Woven fabric which has been printed in the piece, whether or not made from yarns of different colors. (The following are also regarded as printed woven fabric: woven fabric bearing designs made, for example, with a brush or spray gun, by means of transfer paper, by flocking or by the batik process.)

The applicable subheading for style Buffalo will be 5407.94.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics: printed: other, other: satin weave or twill weave. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division